EOSS Industries Holding GmbH
EOSS Management GmbH

A – 8010 Graz
Am Eisernen Tor 3
+43 316 269 205
office@eoss.at

7iD Technologies
www.7id.com

Bürocenter
www.eoss.at

EOSS Wireless
www.eoss.at

Innophore
www.innophore.com

Acceler8
www.acceler8.at

DevLabs
www.devlabs.ba

Fil Man Made Group
www.filmanmadegroup.com

Medovis Healthcare
www.medovis.at

ACL advanced commerce labs
www.acl.at

EOSS Immobilien
www.eoss.at

Genspeed Biotech
www.genspeed-biotech.com

nc digitalis
www.digitalis.at

PST Public Safety Technologies
www.pst.at

RANOREX
www.ranorex.com

Triestina Kurhotel
www.triestina.at

Wireless Montenegro http://www.wirelessmontenegro.com/

  

Data protection/privacy

Data protection
The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively based on the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Contact us
When you contact us by e-mail, phone or fax, we will process the personal data you submit (e-mail, name, phone number, fax number, your inquiry, associated documents) for handling your inquiry. All information we receive from you, serve only for the execution of the order or the care and maintenance of our relationship. If you provide us personal data, the information will be treated strictly confidential. Any other use of your personal data only takes place with your consent. Without your consent, we will not transfer your personal to third parties.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies, which are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you can set up your browser to inform you when cookies are set so that you can decide whether to allow them on a case-by-case basis. You can also deactivate use of cookies in your browser. Please note that in this case, you will not be able to use all of the website functions to their full extent.

Data security
We take all possible actions to protect your data from loss, manipulation and unauthorized access. The precautions correspond to the technological development status and the legal requirements.

Links to other websites
The website contains links to external websites. External websites are not influenced by EOSS Industries Holding and EOSS Management, therefore we cannot take responsibility for their content and privacy policy.

Server log files
The provider of our website automatically collects and stores usage information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. The following log files could occur:

  • Browser type / browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to a specific person. A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

Use of Google Analytics
On its website, EOSS uses Google Analytics, a service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). The information generated by the cookies about your use of the EOSS website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Data protection is an important issue for EOSS. IP anonymization is therefore activated on the website. The '_anonymizeIp()' function is used, whereby IP addresses are only processed in abbreviated form and direct personal references can be excluded, i.e. the IP address is abbreviated - before the data is transmitted to Google - within member states of the European Union or other states of the European Economic Area. On behalf of EOSS, Google will use the information transmitted to carry out analyses of Internet and website use, such as anonymous evaluations and graphics of page views and visits. EOSS uses the data exclusively for market research, to optimize its website and to provide other services connected with Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. More information about Google Analytics can be found on the Internet or at www.google.com/analytics. The data collection and storage can be contradicted at any time with effect for the future. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by cookies and related to your use of the website (including IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). Further information on Google Analytics and data protection can be found at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or at www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Newsletter and Email: 
We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter referred to as "newsletters") only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. 

  • Double-Opt-In and logging.
    The registration to our newsletters follows a so-called double opt-in procedure. I.e. after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you will be asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary, so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses. The registrations to the newsletter are logged, in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Likewise the changes of your data stored with MailChimp are logged.
     
  • Use of the "MailChimp" shipping service
    The newsletters are sent via "MailChimp", a newsletter mailing platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described in the context of this notice, are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate newsletters on our behalf. Furthermore, according to its own information, MailChimp may use this data to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimisation of the dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes in order to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them or pass them on to third parties. We trust in the reliability and IT and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU data protection agreement "Privacy Shield" and is therefore committed to complying with EU data protection regulations. In addition, we have concluded a data processing agreement with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp undertakes to protect the data of our users, to process it on our behalf in accordance with their data protection regulations and, in particular, not to pass it on to third parties. You can view the data protection regulations of MailChimp here. https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
     
  • Statistical survey and analysis: 
    The newsletters contain a so-called "web-beacon", i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the MailChimp server when the newsletter is opened. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are first collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of services based on technical data or target groups and their reading behaviour based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or access times. Statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletter is opened, when it is opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our nor MailChimp's aim to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.
     
  • Online access and data management
    There are cases in which we direct the newsletter recipients to the MailChimp websites. For example, our newsletters contain a link with which the newsletter recipients can call up the newsletters online (e.g. in the case of display problems in the e-mail program). Furthermore, newsletter recipients can subsequently correct their data, such as the e-mail address. In this connection, we pointed out that cookies are used on MailChimp's websites and that personal data is processed by MailChimp, its partners and service providers (e.g. Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection. Further information can be found in MailChimp's privacy policy. In addition, we draw your attention to the possibilities of objection to the data collection for advertising purposes on the websites http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for the European area).
     
  • Cancellation/revocation:
    You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. At the same time, your consent to its dispatch via MailChimp and the statistical analyses expire. A g

Revocation 
You can revoke this permission at any time. After receiving your revocation, we will no longer use or process your data. For a revocation, please contact: office@eoss.at.

Your rights
You have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or if your data protection claims have been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

You can reach us under the following contact details:
EOSS Industries Holding GmbH
EOSS Management GmbH
office@eoss.at
+43 316 269 205